Privacy Policy

  1. 1. DEFINITIONS
    1. 1. “Act” means the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013

    2. 2. “Agreement” means the terms as contained in these terms and conditions including anylinks contained in this agreement and their corresponding web page which are specificallyincorporated herein

    3. 3. “Content” means any literary, musical, artistic works, or sound recordings or computerprograms or other works provided on the Site.

  2. 2. TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE OF SITE
    1. 1. This agreement regulates your use of the Site and the Service. By accessing the Site, youagree to be bound by this agreement. If you do not wish to be bound by this agreement, youmay not access, display, use, download, copy and/or distribute any content. Additionally,you may not make use of the Service.

    2. 2. We hold all of the intellectual property rights in and to the Site and the Service and thecontent. All intellectual property rights are strictly reserved by us and nothing in thisagreement shall be interpreted to connote any assignment of such rights to you. You maynot use the content or intellectual property except to access, display, use and download itfor personal, non-commercial and informative use which use must be consistent with thepurposes of the Site and Services.

    3. 3. The information provided to you and the shortlist of financial institutions and / or financialservices displayed to you through the Service is generated by means of a methodology andproprietary computer program developed by us for the purposes of providing the Service.The methodology is susceptible to change at our sole discretion. In agreeing to thisagreement, you agree to receive information through the Service based on themethodology.

    4. 4. We use all reasonable endeavours to ensure that the Service provided through the Site isaccurate and complete. However, much of the information contained on the Site is providedby financial institutions and we are unable to check it for completeness or accuracy. Theinformation provided to us is based on the most recent information provided to us by thefinancial institutions. We provide the Service “as is”, without any warranties whatsoever.Weshall not be responsible, in any way whatsoever, for any liabilities, claims, demands, actions,costs, damages and / or loss arising from the reliance or use of the Service provided on theSite or from the non-availability of the Site for any reason whatsoever.

    5. 5. Any person that delivers or attempts to deliver any damaging code to this Site or,attempts to gain unauthorised right of entry or use to any page on this Site, may beprosecuted and civil damages may be claimed in the event that we suffer any damage orloss. You agree not to attempt to gain access to our server by any means whatsoever or todisrupt or interfere with the running of the Site, including its software, or other party’s useof the Site, in any way whatsoever.

    6. 6. for personal, non-commercial and informative use which use must be consistent with thepurposes of the Site and Services.3. The information provided to you and the shortlist of financial institutions and / or financialservices displayed to you through the Service is generated by means of a methodology andproprietary computer program developed by us for the purposes of providing the Service.The methodology is susceptible to change at our sole discretion. In agreeing to thisagreement, you agree to receive information through the Service based on themethodology.4. We use all reasonable endeavours to ensure that the Service provided through the Site isaccurate and complete. However, much of the information contained on the Site is providedby financial institutions and we are unable to check it for completeness or accuracy. Theinformation provided to us is based on the most recent information provided to us by thefinancial institutions. We provide the Service “as is”, without any warranties whatsoever.Weshall not be responsible, in any way whatsoever, for any liabilities, claims, demands, actions,costs, damages and / or loss arising from the reliance or use of the Service provided on theSite or from the non-availability of the Site for any reason whatsoever.5. Any person that delivers or attempts to deliver any damaging code to this Site or,attempts to gain unauthorised right of entry or use to any page on this Site, may beprosecuted and civil damages may be claimed in the event that we suffer any damage orloss. You agree not to attempt to gain access to our server by any means whatsoever or todisrupt or interfere with the running of the Site, including its software, or other party’s useof the Site, in any way whatsoever.6.
      1. 1. You warrant that anything that you post to the Site will not contain any material:

        1. 1. that contains any obscene, indecent or offensive language;

        2. 2. that is false, defamatory, abusive, injurious, harassing or hateful;

        3. 3. in respect of which another party holds the rights (and where such rightshave not be cleared by you);

        4. 4. which is encrypted, constitutes junk mail or unauthorised advertising;

        5. 5. invades anyone's privacy; and/or

        6. 6. encourages or constitutes conduct which is unlawful or which wouldconstitute a criminal offence or give rise to civil liability, or that otherwiseviolates any South African or international law or regulation. You agree touse the Site only for lawful purposes and you acknowledge that your failureto do so may subject you to civil and criminal liability


      2. 2. In relation to any discussion forum (where applicable), the following generalprinciples apply in relation to material you include:

        1. 1. do not post libellous or defamatory comments

        2. 2. do not post anything relating to any ongoing or pending trial

        3. 3. do not post content which you have copied from someone else (i.e. youdo not own the copyright)

        4. 4. do not use profanities

        5. 5. do not post a personal insult about another user

        6. 6. do not advertise or solicit

        7. 7. do not impersonate another user


      3. 3. It is not possible for us to review all material posted to the Site prior to it beingmade available on the Site. Should we become aware that any content you post tothe Site is not in accordance with the principles of this agreement, we shall beentitled to remove such content immediately, in our sole discretion. If you are of theview that any content posted to the Site violates the principles of this agreement,please email us at info@samytreasury.co.za

      4. 4. We accept no liability for any content posted to the Site by a third party and youwarrant that you shall remain responsible for the accuracy of any content you postto the Site.


    7. 7. We may, at our sole discretion, change these terms and conditions or any part thereof atany time with no notice to you. It is your responsibility to ensure that you are satisfied withthe amendments by accessing the updated terms and conditions. Should you not be satisfiedwith the amendments, you must refrain from using the Site in any way. Your continued useof the Site will be deemed to constitute an acceptance by you of the amended terms of theagreement.

    8. 8. Our Services may be subject to registration procedures and approvals. Should they be, wemay accept or reject your registration request at our sole discretion

  3. 3. DISCLAIMER AND WARRANTIES
    1. 1. We are not a financial advisory service and at no time have we held ourselves out to besuch. We do not purport to provide advice in any manner or form. You acknowledge thatyou understand that we perform an aggregation and content creation service that providesobjective information about a particular financial product rather than an advisory service.

    2. 2. We are not an intermediary service and at no time have we held ourselves out to be such.The Service is not a proposal, nor shall it be deemed to represent a proposal, by us or anythird party to sell any product or service or to enter into any contract with respect to anyproduct or service.

    3. 3. We shall not be liable for any harm, loss or damages suffered by you or any third party asa result of your conclusion of a contract, or any other agreement with any financialinstitution. We shall not be liable to you for any harm, loss or damage suffered by you or athird party which results from any use or purchase a financial service or product based onthe information provided to you through the Service.

    4. 4. We make no representations or warranties as to the quality of the financial institutions orthe financial services displayed on this Site. We further make no representations orwarranties that the information provided to you through the Service shall be fit for thepurpose for which you require it.

    5. 4. You warrant that the personal information you have provided to us in accordance withclause 5.4 below is accurate and up to date. Further, you warrant that you will inform us ifyour personal information changes in accordance with clause 5.10 below and you indemnifyus against any liability we may incur by your failure to do so.

    6. 5. You warrant that you shall at all times abide by these terms and conditions andacknowledge that any breach of these warranties contained in this agreement may cause usto suffer harm and/or damages.

  4. 4. INDEMNITY
    1. You unconditionally and irrevocably indemnify and hold us harmless against all and anyloss, liability, proceedings, costs, and damages, including direct, indirect, special andconsequential damages, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Service offered onthe Site; the content available on the Site; the failure or delay in the performance of theService on the Site; or, in any other manner related to your use of the Site, whether due toour negligence or not.

    2. Our Site may contain links to and from other websites, including social media sites. If youfollow a link to any of these websites, please note that you do entirely at your own risk. Youunconditionally and irrevocably indemnify and hold us harmless against all and any loss,liability, proceedings, costs, and damages arising out of or in connection to any harm, ofwhatsoever nature, you may suffer as the result of the use of such websites.

  5. 5. PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
    1. 1. We need to collect, use, and disclose the personal information you submit through ourSite on the terms set out below.

    2. 2. Personal information collected via the Site and Service is controlled by My Treasury at 34Melrose Boulevard, Melrose Arch, Johannesburg, 2076.

    3. 3. The Site and Service are not intended for users who are not of a legal age to form abinding contract with us. We do not knowingly collect personal information from theseindividuals.

    4. 4. Information we collect
      1. 1. The kind of information we may collect through the Site or otherwise includes, butis not limited to, the following categories of personal information:
        1. 1. Should we require that you register for the Service, you will be asked forbasic registration information, such as an email address and password.
        2. 2. Identification information: You may also be asked to provide identificationinformation to confirm your identity, including, but not limited to, your firstand last name, username, address, and phone number.

        3. 3. Financial information: You may be required to provide certain informationrelating to your finances.

        4. 4. Third party credentials: You may also enter in certain passwords,usernames, account numbers, and other account information for third partysites and Internet services.

        5. 5. Newsletter and surveys: From time to time, you may receive a newsletterfrom us containing information about news, products, goods and/or servicesor you may be offered an opportunity to participate in a survey. We maycollect or you may submit information in connection with either one ofthese communications.

        6. 6. Technical and navigational information: We collect information about,amongst other things, your interaction with the Site such as computerbrowser type, pages visited, average time spent on our Site, IP address,unique identifier of the device, operating system version and app version.

        7. 7. Location information: we may collect information about your locationfrom your device.

        8. 8. Other information: We may request or receive other personal informationsuch as feedback, questions, comments, suggestions, or ideas to provide youwith other benefits or to improve upon the Service. In such instances, youwill be given the opportunity to provide or decline that information


      2. 5. How we use the information we collect
        1. 1. We use your personal information to:
          1. 1. fulfil your requests for the Service;

          2. 2. respond to your inquiries about the Service;

          3. 3. analyse Site usage and improve the Service provided through the Site

          4. 4. alert you to software compatibility issues and to improve our web designand functionality;

          5. 5. deliver to you any administrative notices or alerts and communicationsrelevant to your use of the Service;

          6. 6. provide information to you about other products, programs, or servicesthat we believe may be of interest to you. In this regard, we shall be entitledto transfer your personal information to any third party service provider;

          7. 7. perform market research, project planning, product development,troubleshooting problems, analysis of user behaviour, marketing andpromotions;

          8. 8. detect and protect against errors, fraud, or other criminal activity;

          9. 9. enforce the terms of this agreement; and

          10. 10. in connection with a merger, sale, of substantially all of our assets, orcorporate reorganization.


        2. 2. We may use your information to pre-fill form fields on the Site for yourconvenience


      3. 6. How we disclose personal information
      4. 1. We will only share your personal information with third parties if we believe theirproducts are relevant to your needs.

      5. 2. You consent to us sharing your personal information with financial institutions toenable them to contact and assist you with regard to their financial products and/orfinancial services. Financial institutions that are given access to your personalinformation are obligated to abide by the Act and are not allowed to use theinformation for any other purpose than they disclose to you. In this regard, youacknowledge that once we have transferred your personal information to a financialinstitution, we no longer have any control over the manner in which the informationis processed. You shall not hold us liable for any processing of personal informationdone by financial institutions that is inconsistent with the Act, or any otherapplicable legislation.

      6. 3. We may keep your information indefinitely unless you object to us doing so inwhich case we will only retain your information if we are legally obliged to do so.

      7. 4. We may share your personal information with other third parties with yourconsent or instructions to do so.

      8. 5. We may transfer your personal information to countries which may not havesimilar data protection laws to South Africa.

      9. 6. We may disclose personal information to comply with the law or a court order, orin response to a lawful request by government or law enforcement authorities, or incases we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary for, including but notlimited to, protection of our rights or properties, or to identify, contact or bring legalaction against any person who may be causing damage to or interference with ourrights or properties, whether intentionally or otherwise, or when any other personcould be harmed by such activities.

      10. 7. You have the right to access any of your personal information in our possession atany time and you may require us to correct any incorrect information we may have.


      11. 7. Security and Personal Information
        1. 1. We use technical and administrative security measures such as but not limited tofirewalls, encryption techniques, and authentication procedures, among others, tomaintain the security of your online session.

        2. 2. We receive personal information from you in the provision of the Service. Whilewe make every effort to protect such personal information, it is possible forinternet-based communications to be intercepted. Without the use of encryption,the internet is not a secure medium and privacy cannot be guaranteed. We will notbe responsible for any damages suffered by you or any third party as a result of thetransmission of personal information through the internet or for any errors orchanges made to any transmitted information.

        3. 3. We may make use of cookies.


      12. 8. Newsletter, summaries and notifications
      13. 1. We may send periodic Site related alerts, weekly summaries, notifications,newsletters, promotions, or other information via email. You may choose to stopreceiving alerts, summaries, newsletters and promotions by indicating yourpreference in your account profile or settings. You may also follow the unsubscribeinstructions in the email you receive. Please note that certain Service-relatedmessages that we send are necessary for the proper functioning and use of theService and you may not have the ability to opt-out of those messages.


      14. 9. Third party offers, advertisments,a nd data collection
      15. 1. We may display a number of separate products and services offered by thirdparties to you on our Site and through the Service. These third party offers may becomplementary to your use of the Site and may be personalised based oninformation you provide to us, we have collected about you, queries made throughthe Site, or other information. If you choose to use these separate products andservices, provide information to the third party, or allow the third party to otherwisecollect information about you, then their use of your information is subject to theapplicable third party’s privacy policy and terms of service. You should review thepractices of the third party before deciding to use their service or provide them withany information.

      16. 2. We may use third party service providers to help us analyse certain onlineactivities. For example, these service providers may help us measure theperformance of our online promotions or analyse Site activity. We may permit theseservice providers to use cookies and similar technologies to perform these Services.We do not share any personal information about our customers with these thirdparty service providers, and these service providers do not collect such informationon our behalf.


      17. 10. Chnages to your personal information
      18. 1. You may access, review, and update much of the information you have submittedto us at any time via the Site or Service.

      19. 2. You may choose to close or request that we delete your account for the Service atany time. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to remove your information,although some information may be retained. For example, some information may beretained on a backup server or media, which is necessary to help ensure continuedavailability of our Service.


      20. 11. Complaints
      21. 1. If you think that we are processing your personal information in an unlawful orunfair manner, you agree to first contact us to attempt to resolve the matter. If wecannot resolve the matter to your satisfaction, you may contact the relevantauthority.


      22. 12. Changes to this clause of the agrement
      23. 1. We may update this clause 5 of the agreement periodically. Changes are effectiveimmediately upon posting. The date last revised appears at the top of thisStatement.



    5. 6. GENERAL
    6. 1. Should our Site include social media features, these features may collect your IP addressand set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Your interactions with suchfeatures are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing the features.

    7. 2. No relaxation or indulgence which any party may grant to any other shall constitute awaiver of the rights of that party and shall not preclude that party from exercising any rightswhich may have arisen in the past or which might arise in the future.

    8. 3. This agreement shall be governed and interpreted in accordance with the procedural andsubstantive laws of the Republic of South Africa and the parties hereby consent to thejurisdiction of the South African magistrates’ courts in the event of any dispute or litigationarising out of this agreement.

    9. 4. Should any clause or sub-clause be void for vagueness or for any other reason, then thatclause or sub-clause shall be capable of being severed from the remainder of thisagreement, which shall remain of full force and effect.

    10. 5. This agreement constitutes the sole record of the agreement between the parties andsupersedes all previous agreements. Neither party shall be bound by any representation,express or implied term, warranty, promise or the like not recorded therein.

    11. 6. No addition to, variation of, novation, or agreed cancellation of this agreement shall be ofany force or effect unless in writing and signed by or on behalf of the parties.


Get a Free, No-Risk Quote

Note: this unique opportunity does not apply to motorbikes or commercial vehicles.

Just complete this secure form, and a King Price representative will call you shortly.

First Name:

Surname:

Phone Number:


By submitting this form, I agree to the terms and conditions

This site is secured with 256-bit encryption